State track meets set to take off

0
18

Dozens of athletes from Woodland and Naugatuck qualified for this week’s state championship track meets.

The Hawks boys and girls were set to compete at the Class M championships today at Willowbrook Park in New Britain while the ‘Hounds boys and girls were scheduled to compete at the Class L championships on Thursday at Middletown High School.

Several athletes from both schools are within striking distance of earning gold medals and all-state honors. Woodland’s Scott Lang is the top seed in the boys javelin throw while Naugatuck’s Amanze Williams earned the top rank in the boys long jump and triple jump.

Results of both meets will be available on www.mycitizensnews.com.

Class M state championships: June 1 at Willowbrook Park, New Britain

Athlete Event Seed Rank

Boncal, Tayler Girls 200m 26.32 7

Boncal, Tayler Girls 400m 59.44 4

Bures, Ian Boys 110 hurdles 17.54 25

Bures, Ian Boys javelin 142-07 20

Cranney, Kyle Boys 800m 2:02.65 6

Deegan, Kelsey Girls javelin 101-08 12

Dietz, Eric Boys 400m 51.48 6

Dumond, Steph Girls 100m 12.74 9

Fitzpatrick, Jon Boys high jump 5-08.00 9

Fitzpatrick, Jon Boys long jump 19-01.00 15

Genz, Craig Boys 200m 23.80 23

Genz, Craig Boys 300 hurdles 42.88 8

Lang, Mike Boys high jump 5-08.00 9

Lang, Mike Boys long jump 20-03.00 4

Lang, Scott Boys javelin 167-10 1

LaPerriere, Nick Boys 400m 51.64 7

Madormo, Tim Boys 110 hurdles 16.18 9

Madormo, Tim Boys 300 hurdles 43.74 19

Michie, Ashley Girls 100m 13.64 33

Park, Jiye Girls 200m 27.46 18

Park, Jiye Girls triple jump 34-00.50 4

Poryanda, Olivia Girls javelin 103-06 9

Riley, Ashley Girls long jump 16-00.00 4

Riley, Ashley Girls triple jump 32-06.00 15

Steinfeld, Crystal Girls 1600m 5:43.65 24

Torselli, Mike Boys pole vault 10-06.00 10

Watford, Arica Girls 100m 12.64 6

Watford, Arica Girls 200m 27.72 21

White, Mitch Boys pole vault 11-00.00 7

Woodland boys Boys 4×100 45.84 12

Woodland boys Boys 4×400 3:33.64 6

Woodland boys Boys 4×800 8:25.39 7

Woodland girls Girls 4×100 51.14 4

Woodland girls Girls 4×800 10:33.24 11

Zaccagnini, Matt Boys javelin 154-10 4

Class L state championships: June 2 at Middletown High School

Athlete Event Seed Rank

Allen, Jordyn Girls 1600m 5:24.98 11

Brantley, Jocelyn Girls 100m 12.94 12

Brantley, Jocelyn Girls 200m 27.12 22

Bronko, Dan Boys discus 135-08 4

Farimani, Iman Boys 100m 11.54 20

Gee, Jamaal Boys 100m 11.19 4

Gee, Jamaal Boys 200m 22.59 4

Hale, Shannon Girls 400m 1:03.06 21

Hrezi, Muad Boys 1600m 4:20.45 4

Hrezi, Muad Boys 3200m 9:33.33 2

Hrezi, Muad Boys 800m 2:03.74 23

Konops, Sarah Girls high jump 4-10.00 10

Konops, Sarah Girls long jump 15-07.75 17

Moriello, Gabrielle Girls 800m 2:32.08 31

Moriello, Nick Boys 800m 1:59.12 7

Naugatuck boys Boys 4×100 44.73 6

Naugatuck boys Boys 4×400 3:39.74 23

Naugatuck boys Boys 4×800 8:30.24 11

Naugatuck girls Girls 4×100 51.79 11
Naugatuck girls Girls 4×400 4:24.84 17

Naugatuck girls Girls 4×800 10:25.69 13

O’Brien, Tom Boys 100m 11.54 20

Ritter, Brianna Girls discus 97-04 7

Wagner, Colton Boys pole vault 11-06.00 5

Williams, Amanze Boys high jump 6-02.00 3

Williams, Amanze Boys long jump 22-11.25 1

Williams, Amanze Boys triple jump 45-09.00 1