Churning up the water

The Naugatuck girls swim team picked up two more victories before dropping their first meet of the season.

The Greyhounds (6-1) got by St. Paul, 89-88, on Sept. 28 and then disposed of Kennedy, 72-47, on Oct. 2. Naugatuck fell to undefeated Seymour, 94-74, on Oct. 5.

Against St. Paul, Molly Kennelly won the 50 freestyle in 28.49. Katelyn Fortney won the 100 fly in 1:07.14, and Jacqueline Uva won the 200 freestyle in 2:15.94.

Kennelly, Fortney Maria Guimaraes and Davinity Smallwood swam to victory in the 200 medley relay. Francesca Spino, Brin Battisti, Kanny Salike and Meghan Korowotny teamed up in the 200 free relay to post a first-place time of 2:08.15.

In the win over Kennedy, Abrianna Hasipi won the 200 freestyle (2:24.24). Uva was victorious in the 200 IM (2:25.12). Julianna Scully won the 50 freestyle (29.67), and Kennelly swam to victory in the 100 fly (1:12.85). Alena Rotatori, Battisti, Spino and Smallwood won the 200 medley relay in 2:27.67.

Fortney won the 50 freestyle (26.84) and the 100 freestyle (58.87) against Seymour.

The Greyhounds will visit Watertown on Friday.

HAWKS RESUME WINNING WAYS: After losses to Seymour and Naugatuck, the Hawks responded with three straight wins to improve to 6-2.

Woodland beat Torrington, 97-81, on Sept. 28, Oxford, 87-79, on Oct. 2, and Sacred Heart, 93-88, on Oct. 5.

In the win over Torrington, the 200 medley relay squad of Casey Brooks, Morgan Swift, Kyla Behrle and Alexandra Rojcov posted a winning time of 2:03.87. The foursome of Spenser Burkowsky, Meghan Letourneau, Hailey Bernier and Emily Beyer won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:04.16.

Camille Terrell won the 100 free (1:04.14), Beyer won the 200 free (2:22.45), Swift took first in the 200 IM (2:39.44), Rojcov won the 50 freestyle (27.23), and Behrle finished first in the 500 (6:00.52).

Behrle won the 200 IM in 2:26.87 and the 500 freestyle in 5:53.59 against Sacred Heart. Rojcov also picked up a pair of wins, coming in first in the 50 freestyle in 27.20 and the 100 butterfly in 1:05.82.

Casey Brooks won the 200 freestyle (2:19.12), Terrell won the 100 freestyle (1:03.72), and Alyssa Van Alystyne finished first in diving (206.80).

Woodland will face Jonathan Law on Tuesday and visit Wilby/Kaynor Tech/WCA on Friday.

Editor’s note: This story has been updated from the version that is published in the Oct. 11 edition of the Citizen’s News to include information on meets swam after press time.