Cable still first selectman in Beacon Falls

Democratic incumbent Susan A. Cable was elected to her fourth consecutive term as first selectman in Beacon Falls, garnering 54 percent of the vote to defeat Republican challenger Michael A. Krenesky.

Democratic incumbent Susan A. Cable was elected to her fourth consecutive term as first selectman in Beacon Falls, garnering 54 percent of the vote to defeat Republican challenger Michael A. Krenesky.

BEACON FALLS – Democratic incumbent Susan A. Cable maintained her seat as first selectman of Beacon Falls with a 937-791 victory over Republican challenger Michael A. Krenesky.

“I’m very, very happy with the outcome,” Cable said. “I want to give a big ‘thank you’ to the voters of Beacon Falls for having confidence in me again.”

Over 1,700 of about 3,000 registered voters in Beacon Falls turned out Tuesday night to cast their ballots at Laurel Ledge School for an important first selectman race in which Cable was targeted for spending too much and not utilizing good planning techniques on town projects.

“I think the one issue Mike brought out during the campaign was planning,” Cable noted. “The thing is, though, that Dominick [Sorrentino] and I are good planners, and we will continue to be good planners in the future.”

Cable also explained that winning the election for the fourth consecutive time was different than her victories in the past.

“This one was different because it was a pretty quiet campaign,” she said. “My committee and I worked extremely hard throughout, and they all deserve a lot of credit.

Krenesky was disappointed in not being elected first selectman, but was satisfied with being able to return to the board of selectmen, receiving the third-most number of votes.

“Of course there’s a bit of disappointment because I wanted to be first selectman,” Krenesky noted. “But Susan, Dominick, and I have been on the board together for the last two years and I look forward to continuing to work with them. Obviously people have been satisfied with the work the board has done in the last two years.”

Krenesky found some solace in the result not just because he once again will be a selectman, but because of the work he put in throughout the campaign.

“I was not backed by the Republican town committee, so I had to do all the work myself,” he said. “I went door-to-door and was very pleased with the reception I received from many people. It was tough, because I was all alone in the race, but I was pleased with my effort.”

Democrat Dominick Sorrentino gained the most votes of any of the four selectmen with 970, defeating Republican Art Daigle (729 votes) for the final seat on the board of selectmen.

In the race for town clerk, Republican incumbent Kurt Novak easily defeated Democratic challenger Priscilla Cretella, 966-764.

“We have become very advanced in the last few years in the town offices,” Novak said. “When I started, we had one computer. Now we have nine computers and two servers….I’ve been through state certification for the last two and half years, and I think the citizens of Beacon Falls noticed that.”

Democrat Sheryl Feducia retained her position on the Region 16 Board of Education, garnering the most votes with 1,087. Republican incumbent William Fredericks and Democratic challenger Liz Falzone tied with 911 votes each. A recount will be administered Wednesday morning, and if no resolution is reached, the candidates will either have to agree on a winner or await a coin toss (as mandated by Connecticut statues) to determine the winner.

“The important thing is that we keep working for the children,” Feducia said. “I’m very proud of my accomplishments and I think voters realize that I work hard, but it is always about listening to the children, because we are their voice.”

Other winners included Democrat Gail Fredericks (treasurer, unopposed), Democrat Mildred Jurzynski (tax collector, unopposed), Democrat Robert Doiron (Board of Finance, unopposed), Democrat Carolyn McMahon (assessor, unopposed), Gary Komarowsky (Board of Assessment Appeals, unopposed), and Democrats Robert Uhl and Edmund Grace and Republican William Mis (Zoning Board of Appeals).